Page 11 - Nepal Mountaineering Association

|
11
Machermo has a steep north face on which climbing is predominately
challenging, technical rock.
It is situated at Mahalangur region and reached on the trail from Namche
Bazaar to Gokyo. The trail to base camp leads through yak pasture and base
camp is set up above the rocky meadows and moraine at around 5,140 m.
The summit of this Peak provides stunning views of Ama Dablam, Lhotse
Shar, Nuptse, Lhotse and Everest.
Machermo
Peak Facts
Alternative Names: Kyajo Ri
Permit group: A
Height: 6237m - 20462ft
Latitude: 27.90903000
Longitude: 86.67118500
Location: Khumbu
Duration: 16 Days
Itinerary
Days 1 to 6:
Fly from Kathmandu to
Lukla and trek via Namche Bazaar
to Machermo Base Camp. A steady
acclimatisation itinerary will include
glaciers, lakes, Sherpa villages and a
climb of Gokyo Ri.
Days 9 to 11:
Climbing period.
Days 12 to 16:
Return trek to Lukla
and fly to Kathmandu.
(6,237
m)