Page 17 - Nepal Mountaineering Association

|
17
Langsisa Ri used to be a full expedition peak until the Government of Nepal
put it under the control of the NMA in 2002. It is situated in the popular
Langtang trekking region and is a technically challenging peak being perhaps
one of the most difficult of the trekking peaks after Kusum Kanguru.
Langsisa Ri is ideal for those who want a Himalayan expedition-style
challenge with a very simple, affordable permit system. Langtang also has
the advantage of quick access from Kathmandu with plenty of small peaks to
explore and acclimatize on.
Langsisa Ri
Peak Facts
Alternative Names: Sometimes
spelled (and pronounced) as
Langshisa Ri
Permit group: A
Height: 6427m - 21085ft
Latitude: 28.21702500
Longitude: 85.71408700
Location: Langtang
Duration: 19 Days
Itinerary
Days 1-7:
Travel from Kathmandu to
Syabru Besi. Trek to Kyanjin Gompa via
the jungly gorge of the Langtang river.
Continue along the flat Langtang Valley
on to Langsisa Ri Base Camp.
Days 8-14:
Climbing.
Days 15-19:
Return to Kathmandu.
(6,427
m)