Page 19 - Nepal Mountaineering Association

|
19
Ombigaichen is a striking mountain located 2.3km south-east of Ama Dablam
on the long ridge that connects Ama Dablam with Baruntse. It is the peak
that all Ama Dablam climbers state they would love to climb one day.
It is seldom climbed, however, with only four expeditions attempting it from
2006
to 2010. Only two successful expeditions have ever been reported.
Ombigaichen was first climbed by an expedition lead by Edmund Hillary, with
James Milledge (UK) and Ang Tshering Sherpa (Nepal) reaching the summit
on 18th November 1960 via the North-West Ridge.
On 3rd December 2002, a British expedition led by Victor Saunders, reached
the summit via the South Ridge.
Ombigaichen
Peak Facts
Alternative Names: The first
summitters called it Puma or Pema
Dablam (“Daughter Dablam”)
although it is ambiguous whether
this refers to unnamed Peak 6,430 m
located 1.5 km further north-east.
Permit group: A
Height: 6340m - 20800ft
Latitude: 27.85285100
Longitude: 86.88344500
Location: Khumbu
Duration: 15 Days
Itinerary
Days 1-7:
Fly from Kathmandu to
Lukla. Trek to Namche Bazaar and on
to Tengboche Monastery at 3860m.
Continue to Ama Dablam Base Camp
after making a puja in Pangboche
Monastery. Reach Ombigaichen
Base Camp.
Days 8-10:
Climbing.
Days 11-15:
Return to Lukla and
Kathmandu.
(6,340
m)