Page 23 - Nepal Mountaineering Association

|
23
Chekigo (6,257 m) is located in the Gaurishankar Himal and the trek in lies
upon the Great Himalaya Trail. Interestingly, the location of the nearby peak
of Gaurishankar (7,134 m) sets the meridian for peculiar Nepal Standard
Time, which is exactly 5 hours and 45 minutes ahead of GMT.
The climbing permits were first issued for Mt. Chekigo in 2002 and between
2006
and 2010 it had seen only eight small-sized groups attempting its
reasonably challenging summit.
It is a peak with great aesthetic appeal. Set in the wilds of the Rolwaling
Valley, the Chekigo climb, combined with a crossing of the Tashi Labsta,
makes for an excellent Himalayan climbing experience.
Chekigo
Peak Facts
Alternative Names: Also spelled
Chekijo.
Permit group: A
Height: 6257m - 20528ft
Latitude: 27.90747600
Longitude: 86.41425100
Location: Rolwaling
Duration: 22 Days
Itinerary
Days 1-7:
Drive to Dolakha and trek
into the Rolwaling Valley. Reach the
small farming village of Beding and rest
for acclimatization.
Days 8-17:
Climbing.
Days 18-22:
Return trek to Dolakha.
A very popular alternative is to cross
the Tashi Labsta to enter the Everest
Region and fly out of Lukla.
(6,257
m)