Page 27 - Nepal Mountaineering Association

|
27
The Lobuje mountain consists of East and West summits. A ridge connects
them but there is a sharp drop and a considerable distance between them
making an attempt from the East summit all but impossible.
Lobuje West was first attempted and climbed in 1955 via the South
Shoulder. Since then the mountain has been climbed several times usually
approaching from the east.
Lobuje West
Peak Facts
Alternative Names: Also spelled
Lobuche
Permit group: A
Height: 6145m - 20160ft
Latitude: 27.95950000
Longitude: 86.78994400
Location: Khumbu
Duration: 18 Days
Itinerary
Days 1-9:
Flight to Lukla and
trek in to Namche Bazaar with a
day’s acclimatization. Trek via the
Tengboche Monastery to Lobuche
West Base Camp.
Days 11-14:
Climbing.
Days 15-18:
Return trek to Lukla.
(6,145
m)