Page 45 - Nepal Mountaineering Association

|
45
Kwangde Ri is an impressive ridge of summits to the south-west of Namche
Bazaar. Spectacular waterfalls cascade from the mountain’s lower gullies
which trekkers often gaze at through tea-house windows in Namche Bazaar
or from the trail to Thame.
Kwangde Ri is the collective name for the chain of peaks running west
to east that includes Nup (6,035 m), Kwangde Lho (6,187 m), Kwangde
Shar (6,011 m) ending at the lower, rocky Nupla (5,885 m), all of which are
covered by the peak permit.
There are many routes climbing the various peaks but all have technical
difficulties, especially from the steep northern side. Kwangde Lho, the tallest
of the peaks was famously climbed by Jeff Lowe and David Breashears in
1982
via a difficult line on extremely steep ice and rock.
Easier routes can be found on the less steep southern side which is reached
via the secluded Lumding Valley which is in turn reached by crossing either
the Moro La (4,343 m) or Lumding La (4,516 m). Kwangde Lho was first
climbed by its South Ridge in 1975, and Kwangde Shar in 1972 via the
South Face.
Kwangde
Peak Facts
Alternative Names: Kongde Ri
Permit group: B
Height: 6011 m - 19721 ft
Latitude: 27.73055600
Longitude: 86.79083300
Location: Khumbu
Duration: 15 Days
Itinerary
Days 1-6:
Fly from Kathmandu to
Lukla and trek to Namche Bazaar for
acclimatization. Cross the Lumding
La (4,516 m) to reach Kwangde Base
Camp for routes on the south side.
Days 7-9:
Climbing.
Days 10-15:
Return to Lukla and fly to
Kathmandu.
(6,011
m)