Page 51 - Nepal Mountaineering Association

|
51
First climbed in 1955, Pharchamo Peak (6,187 m) is an attractive snow peak
lying to the south of the formidable glaciated Tashi Lapcha pass (5,760 m)
which connects the Rolwaling Valley with Thame and the Khumbu Valleys.
It has a north-by-northwest ridge, which rises from the crevassed glacier
astride the Tashi Lapcha. The face of the ridge forms a uniform slope broken
by crevasse and seracs. The lower reaches pose little difficulty, although
towards the summit, depending on seasonal conditions, open crevasses and
ice-steps may present some challenges.
Pharchamo is often climbed in conjunction with Ramdung in the Rolwaling
Valley. Many groups choose to continue the crossing of the Tashi Lapcha and
decend into the Khumbu to finish their journey at Lukla.
Pharchamo
Peak Facts
Alternative Names: This can also be
written as Parchamo
Permit group: B
Height: 6187 m - 20298 ft
Latitude: 27.83657100
Longitude: 86.54737500
Location: Khumbu
Duration: 20 Days
Itinerary
Days 1-10:
Drive from Kathmandu to
Dolakha. Trek to upper Rolwaling Valley.
Acclimatize in the small village of Na.
Days 11-15:
Trek alongside Tso
Rolpa, cross the Trakarding Glacier
and ascend to the Tashi Lapcha pass.
Climb Pharchamo. Descend to Thame.
Days 16-20:
Trek to Lukla via Namche
Bazaar and fly to Kathmandu. Further
trekking to Everest Base Camp
possible.
(6,187
m)