Page 59 - Nepal Mountaineering Association

|
59
Tharpu Chuli (5,663 m), also known as Tent Peak, offers a challenging and
achievable two week expedition in the heart of the Annapurna Sanctuary. It
is the most popular of the three Sanctuary peaks (the others being Hiunchuli
and Singu Chuli) and for good reason. Its lower altitude keeps itineraries
short, the climbing reasonably straightforward and it enjoys a fabulous
location, right in the centre of the Annapurna Sanctuary, giving an incredible
panoramic view from its summit.
The expedition starts with a picturesque tea-house trek, through charming
villages and rhododendron forests, into the glorious high amphitheatre of the
Annapurna Sanctuary.
From a high camp placed below the mountain’s north-west ridge, a
steep ascent leads to the easy summit ridge with its unimpeded views to
Annapurna South, Fang, Annapurna I and the magical Machhapuchhre
(
Fish Tail).
Tharpu Chuli
(
Tent Peak)
Peak Facts
Alternative Names: Commonly
known as Tent Peak
Permit group: B
Height: 5663 m - 18579 ft
Latitude: 28.56217000
Longitude: 83.88967000
Location: Annapurna
Duration: 16 Days
Itinerary
Days 1-6:
Fly or drive from Kathmandu
to Pokhara and drive on to Birethanti
from where you begin the famous
trek up to the impressive Annapurna
Sanctuary and the base camp for
Annapurna.
Days 7-10:
Reach Tharpu Chuli base
camp, high camp and summit.
Days 11-16:
Return trek to Pokhara and
drive to Kathmandu.
(5,663
m)