Page 61 - Nepal Mountaineering Association

|
61
Khongma Tse (5,849 m) rises to the north of Kongma La and stands above
the Khumbu Glacier opposite the village of Lobuche. It is one of several
summits that make up the long south-west ridge of Nuptse between the
Khumbu and Nuptse Glaciers.
Seen from Gorak Shep, the summit has a diamond shaped hanging glacier
above a steeply inclined rock wall that makes up the mountain’s North
Face. From Bibre, near Dingboche, to the south the mountain is much more
approachable.
Seen from the lakes east of the Kongma La, a small, stepped glacier
descends from the summit between long, rocky arms that make up the
mountain’s South and South-East Ridges. The margins of the glacier provide
the normal route of ascent.
Khongma Tse
(
Mehara Peak)
Peak Facts
Alternative Names: Mehra or Mehara
Peak, the name was changed to
avoid confusion with Mera Peak.
Permit group: B
Height: 5849m - 19189ft
Latitude: 27.9614569
Longitude: 86.8524542
Location: Khumbu
Duration: 14 Days
Itinerary
Days 1-9:
Flight to Lukla and trek
in to Namche Bazaar. Trek via the
Tengboche Monastery and reach
Kala Pattar or Everest Base Camp for
acclimatization. Return to Lobuje.
Days 9-10:
Climbing.
Days 11-14:
Return trek to Lukla.
(5,849
m)