Page 65 - Nepal Mountaineering Association

|
65
Pokhalde (5,806 m) was first climbed in 1953 via the Kongma La along its
north ridge by the 1953 Everest Expedition team led by John Hunt.
Pokalde is first seen on the trail between Pangboche and Pheriche. From
there the peak looks like an undulating rocky ridge dwarfed by the vast bulk
of Nuptse standing behind it. There are various possible approaches, but
most people climb the North Ridge from the Kongma La (5,535 m). The
ridge is mainly a rocky scramble that will need rope protection near the
summit as the ridge steepens, however rarely requires ice-axe or crampons
except in the winter season.
The summit is an excellent viewpoint with views to Makalu, Ama Dablam
and Pumori, however Everest is obscured from view by the ridge of Lhotse.
Pokalde makes an excellent warm-up for Island Peak.
Pokhalde
Peak Facts
Alternative Names: Dolma Ri
Permit group: B
Height: 5806m - 19048ft
Latitude: 27.9479617
Longitude: 86.847991
Location: Khumbu
Duration: 14 Days
Itinerary
Days 1-9:
Fly in to Lukla and trek
to Namche Bazaar. Trek via the
Tengboche Monastery and reach
Kala Pattar or Everest Base Camp for
acclimatization. Return to Lobuje ready
for the attempt of Pokhalde.
Days 9-10:
Climbing.
Days 11-14:
Return to Lukla.
(5,806
m)
Pokhalde